Monday, February 10, 2014

Comic Class Thumbs

Some thumbnails from my comic class I’m taking with Tim McBernie. Tons o fun!

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

Motorthug

30 minute sketch. Motorcycle Thug

Droowings!

Couple quick ass sketches from the last couple days.

 


Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Todays Sketch

Working on a page layout for my comic. Wanted to throw the linework up before I destroy it with inking.

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Slush the Cactus

Tonight's warm down sketch.

Monday, November 25, 2013

November!?

Trying to get back in this "drawing for fun" thing. Super inspired after meeting some amazing artists at CTN and Long Beach Comic Con. GOTTA LEARN STUFF!





Sunday, July 7, 2013

Bloom Screen Concept

Initial concept for the Bloom screenshot for the Torment: Tides of Numenera kickstarter.


Thursday, May 9, 2013

More WL2 Crap

Early ass mock up of what an interior might be lit like. Changed a bit once it was an actual scene being lit in unity.


WL2 UI First Pass

had the pleasure of cranking out the first pass of Wasteland 2 UI. They wanted to go with a physical look to the individual assets so that it looked like these little devices might be things the rangers carried around. Again, first pass, so it's missing a lot of polish. Also, flash animation FX pass.




Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Wasteland 2 Asset Store Concepts

Some quick asset store concepts for Wasteland 2. Was pretty exciting to work on this kinda thing, and by "this kinda thing" I mean spending a couple minutes, cranking out a pencil sketch, and uploading them to the unity store for other people to make. 







Wednesday, January 9, 2013

The Rider

got some new brushes. Super quick sketch.

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

Yagharek



Alright, starting the new year off right by drawing for fun. I'm currently reading Perdido Street Station (which is f-ing fantastic) and wanted to draw a character from it. 

Monday, April 23, 2012

Druid Thorns

Still much ways to go...but here is where I stop today.





Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Insta-WHAT

Ive been having fun with my brush pen and instagram now that its on android. Please dont mind the awesome blur my camera is so good at.




Friday, February 17, 2012

Cliffside Refinery

Morning speedpaint. 

Monday, February 6, 2012

The Rat Hole

Tentacled ruffian terrorizing the patrons of the local dive bar, the Rat Hole. Very early, I think I might actually finish this one!

Monday, January 30, 2012

Friday, January 27, 2012

GREEN!




Some quickies from a few months ago.

TMNT

Trying to stay motivated with this drawing thing. I'll post more as I work on it.




April O'Neal

Still really early in the sketch... still a little TMNT obsessed. :)  

Thursday, January 26, 2012

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Hoth Jawas

Happy New Year everyone. Little sketch to start off 2012 of what I thought Jawas on ice would look like.

Friday, December 9, 2011

Randomness Friday Sketch

Phone scan will have to do until I find the damn scanner...

Friday, December 2, 2011

Atlahs of Stormwind


Todays sketch of my awesome lock. Still got a lot of work to do on it.